Privacy Policy

Resilience in Health is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed. 

Resilience in Health has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and applicable health records legislation such as the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

The types of personal information Resilience in Health collects from you depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are:

• to respond to you if you have requested information

• to provide services to you

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to the third parties.

Links to other sites

Resilience In Health website contains a link to the Eventbrite website. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by Resilience In Health. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website that collects your personal information.

How can you contact us?

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@resilienceinhealth.com.